Brunton and Co. Privacy Policy

WB Design Pty Limited ACN 160 411 478 (“Brunton & Co.”) understands that the way we collect, use, disclose, and protect your information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information is maintained. We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

In this policy when we use the term “personal information” we are referring to information or an opinion (regardless of whether that opinion is true or not) about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

What personal information does Brunton and Co. collect and hold?

Brunton and Co. is an online clothing retailer based in New South Wales, Australia. The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • browse a website operated by us, including www.bruntonandco.com.au;
  • purchase clothing via a website operated by us;
  • apply or register your interest for employment with us; and
  • create an account using a website operated by us.

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, age, gender, title, address, credit card number, and email address.

We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Please note that, while we seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services and other assistance you seek.

If you are one of Brunton and Co.’s business contacts (e.g. a contact person in one of our suppliers, or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (e.g. your name, title and work contact details).

Brunton and Co. will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information).

How does Brunton and Co. use personal information?

Brunton and Co.’s policy is only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can notify potential customers of any new products or services we offer.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

Brunton and Co. does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of Brunton and Co. in the circumstances described below.

Brunton and Co. may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. Examples of our external service providers include companies who deliver goods purchased by customers using our website.

If Brunton and Co. engages external service providers, Brunton and Co. takes steps to ensure that those external service providers:

  • comply with the APPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they would otherwise be exempt from having to comply with the APPs); and
  •  are authorised only to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

Otherwise, Brunton and Co. will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Brunton and Co.. engages external service providers based in Australia. Brunton and Co. is unlikely to disclose personal information to recipients overseas. We do not store data using “cloud” service providers.



Security of Personal Information

Brunton and Co. takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in secure buildings with access outside of business hours restricted to passcard holders.

Our IT systems are password protected. We conduct regular audits and data integrity checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data those systems contain) from computer viruses.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

  • seek access to your personal information handled by Brunton and Co.;
  • ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and
  • opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

If you wish to access the personal information that Brunton and Co. holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Brunton and Co. can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Brunton and Co. will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact us using the contact details set out below. 

Online Privacy Issues

Use of cookies

When you visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our site. We use web logs and cookies to do this. Generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies you may wish to set your browser to refuse cookies.

Access to other websites

Sometimes our website will contain links to other websites. When you access a website other than www.bruntonandco.com.au, Brunton and Co. is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how Brunton and Co. handles your personal information, please set out your complaint in writing, and forward it to us, using the contact details below.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information or complaints as quickly as possible and will endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

Additional privacy information and how to contact Brunton and Co.

This Brunton and Co. Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Brunton and Co. Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the Brunton and Co. Privacy Policy, please set out your request in writing, and forward this us, using the contact details below.

Email: customerservice@bruntonandco.com.au  

Post: Brunton and Co. Pty Limited, PO Box 175 North Ryde NSW 1670

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd of May 2014.